Calendar


« January 2020 »
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
    1 2* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
3 4 5
6 7 8 9* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
10 11 12
13 14 15 16* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
17 18 19
20 21 22 23* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
24 25 26
27 28 29 30* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
31    
Failed to fetch badge info from Flickr.\n

Gallery


By Erik Rasmussen
  • M71 of 2019
    Nine Elms Reach - St Georges Wharf - Exclusion Zone
  • M45 of 2019
    Margaretness to Putney Bridge - Requirement to use the Authorised Channel

Thursday Evening Thames Session

Kew Bridge Thames Session

On the water 7.30pm. Meet 7pm.

Please arrive at the Arches closest to the river, on the North East side of Kew Bridge 30 minutes before the scheduled session (on water) start time. This ensures that all have boats and kit ready so we can be on the water at the scheduled start time.

If you are running late or for other changes please text the session leader at least an hour before, if possible

WHERE:

Brentford Boating Arch, Kew Bridge

WHEN: Thursday 5 Dec 2019  (Meeting time 7pm) (OTW 7.30pm)

Kew Bridge   HW 20.57 pm  GMT    – see  Admiralty Easy tide for further details if required.

Session Leader:  Fiona 079S7 I8O 9Ol  

Check forecast and bring lights, something warm to wear (layers work best). Please also bring snack & Water.

SIGN-UP:

If you intend to come and bring your own boat please can you either let the session leader know, or send an email to info@chelseakayakclub.co.uk.

Please sign-up by 16:30 (at the latest, or contact Session leader) on the day of paddling, if you would like a place and will require use of boats and equipment

Max number of people: 6

 

The event have ended - no more registrations are allowed.

Total Attendees: 7

# Name Phone
1. John R O7888686553
2. Andrejs 07939001329
3. Karen 07588949856
4. Sean H 07708269485
5. Martin (guest of Sean) 07708269485
6. Mike M 07950401539
7. David p 07979 537519

PLEASE NOTE: 

  • These sessions are not suitable for people with no or limited paddling experience you must meet our minimum prerequisites please refer to Trip and Session Guidelines.

  • Please make sure you read the Port of London Authority’s (PLA’s) Paddling on the Tideway – A Code of Practice for Paddling on the Tidal Thames 2017 You may also refer to Upper Tideway Navigation Rules .   See also The River Thames Recreational Users Guide – Teddington to Sea Reach  and  the  PLA Boating on the Thames page for further information.  

  • LIGHTS ARE REQUIRED WHEN PADDLING AFTER DARK.  Please bring along your own waterproof torches if you have them. Use of club Torches is possible, but a donation to the club will be required to club funds for batteries and ongoing replacement.

  • Follow any specific instructions that are given by the session leader, such as getting on the water and group management.

  • Neoprene spray decks, PFD’s and Cags are available.

  • Please look after any kit that is borrowed – treat it with care and as if it is your own.

  • Consider bringing a snack & bottle of water with you – especially in periods of warmer weather given the distances that are covered on the session.

  • Even when in a group with an experienced paddler, everyone on the river is responsible for their own safety, keeping a look out and navigating in a correct manner to avoid collisions or causing a collision, etc.

  • Failure to comply with PLA rules can result in you being fined £5,000.