Failed to fetch badge info from Flickr.\n

Gallery


By Erik Rasmussen
  • M66 of 2019
    Mortlake Reach (Upper) to Greenwich Reach - River Closure - Regatta London
  • M64 of 2019
    Kings Reach - Blackfriars Road & Rail Bridges - Arch Closures

Tuesday Thames Session

Summer Tuesday evening paddle

Kew Bridge River Section

On the water 19:30. Meet 19:00.

Please arrive at the Kew Bridge Arches 30 minutes before the scheduled session (on water) start time. This ensures that all have boats and kit ready so we can be on the water at the scheduled start time. If you are running late or for later changes please text the session leader at least an hour before if possible.

Nature of paddle to be confirmed with leader. Sometimes Tues paddles are planned to be a Gentle/Shorter paddle (to help members get paddle fitness back, or for slower paddlers, or for anyone wanting to chill/get out twice a week :)).

WHERE:

Brentford Boating Arch, Kew Bridge

WHEN: Tuesday 6th August 2019 on water 7:30pm

Kew Bridge – approx H.W. 19.38  BST  – see  Admiralty Easy tide for further details if required.

Session Leader: Olwen 07534 391426

Check forecast and bring something warm to wear once sun goes in. Please also bring snack & Water.

SIGN-UP:

If you intend to come and bring your own boat please can you either let the session leader know, or send an email to info@chelseakayakclub.co.uk.

Please sign-up if you would like a place and will require use of boats and equipment

Max number of people 8 (incl leader)

The event have ended - no more registrations are allowed.

Total Attendees: 7

# Name Phone
1. Nisa Celik 07576040474
2. Zak garner purkis 0708083011
3. John Roberts 07888686553
4. Safi 07974979652
5. Jade S (guest of Olwen) 07906631953
6. Olwen 07534391426
7. Mike M 07950401539

PLEASE NOTE: 

  • These sessions are not suitable for people with no or limited paddling experience you must meet our minimum prerequisites please refer to Trip and Session Guidelines.

  • Please make sure you read the Port of London Authority’s (PLA’s) Paddling on the Tideway – A Code of Practice for Paddling on the Tidal Thames 2017.  You may also refer to The River Thames Recreational Users Guide – Teddington to Sea Reach for further information.   See also CKC Guide to the Thames Rowing Zones.

  • Lights are required when paddling in the evenings after dark.  Bring appropriate waterproof torches with you if you have them. Otherwise lights may be borrowed from the club for a fee.
  • Follow any specific instructions that are given by the session leader, such as getting on the water and group management.

  • Neoprene spray decks are available.

  • Please look after any kit that is borrowed – treat it as if it is your own.

  • Consider bringing a bottle of water with you – especially in periods of warmer weather given the distances that are covered on the session.

  • Even when in a group with an experienced paddler, everyone on the river is responsible for their own safety, keeping a look out and navigating in a correct manner to avoid collisions or causing a collision, etc.

  • Failure to comply with PLA rules can result in you being fined £5,000.