Calendar


« September 2019 »
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
            1
2 3 4 5* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
6 7 8
9 10 11 12* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
13 14 15
16 17 18 19* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
20 21 22
23 24 25 26* Thurs Eve Paddle at 7:00 pm
27 28 29* Taster kayak the Thames all day
30            
Failed to fetch badge info from Flickr.\n

Gallery


By Erik Rasmussen
  • M65 of 2019
    Mortlake Reach (Upper) to Greenwich Reach - River Closure - Regatta London
  • M64 of 2019
    Kings Reach - Blackfriars Road & Rail Bridges - Arch Closures

Taster2019

WELCOME to CKC – London’s sea kayaking club

WHAT: Thames Taster Session
An introductory session with an opportunity to try paddling in sea kayaks on the Thames, on the day, with no tide, aimed at those with zero or very little Kayaking experience.

WHY: Part of Totally Thames 2019 that runs from 1-30 September
www.totallythames.org

WHERE: Brentford Boating Arch, Kew Bridge (North-East side of the road bridge) w4 3NG (near Kew Bridge rail station)

WHEN: Sunday 29th Sep. 2019 (choose your preferred timeslot)
9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
11a.m. – 1 p.m.
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.

N.B. registrations for more than 1 session per day per person will be invalid. Entries with invalid name or phone number will be removed.

To secure your place you need to pay £10 in advance by bank transfer to CKC account (HSBC Sort code 4O O2 32 & Acc # 7l526596 & reference your payment with your name & Taster day). We will check if payments have been made at the end of August and 14 September.

If the session you are interested in – is full please email info@chelseakayakclub.co.uk to go on a waiting list with your preferred session time(s). We will email you if we can release more places.

We are a membership club and the sessions are run by experienced members/volunteers.

More spaces will be released in September.

Taster sessions are only for those over 18years old.

Session leader: Fiona, Philippe, Paul 

Members helping: Tim B 9am; Gieve 11am;  John R 9am, 1pm, 5pm, Sean H 11am, 3pm, 5pm

SIGN-UP:

Please sign-up if you would like a place. To sign up add your name & valid phone number, click on Register, then the webpage should re-load showing your name. Then pay to keep your place. Phone numbers are asked for in case we need to contact you.

9 a.m. – 11 a.m  (arrive by 9 a.m.)
Max number of paddlers = 12 per session
Maximum number of attendees reached - registrations are closed.

Total Attendees: 12

# Name Phone
1. Stephen Lines 07985455321
2. Rob Naysmith 07732890641
3. Alvaro Perez Velasco 07526329775
4. Adela Diaz Tadeo 07999841730
5. Lewis paine 07929051585
6. Vijay iyengar +1 (908) 347-2247
7. Keith Hau 07512706060
8. Chih-an Chen 07456645628
9. Amy Griffth 07850520281
10. Richard pestell 07713742387
11. Sam Jenkinson 07773012423
12. Richard Paine 07929051585

11.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m
Max number of paddlers = 12 per session
Maximum number of attendees reached - registrations are closed.

Total Attendees: 12

# Name Phone
1. Helen Simpkiss 07795833077
2. Michael Pote 07894149955
3. Alice Pote 07894149955
4. Celine Adout 07851545525
5. Roisín O'Neill 07708269485
6. Biljana Pavic 07932241363
7. David Alvarado 07932241363
8. Mitchell Lapworth 07713381821
9. Gemma Hopkins 07772388291
10. Suze 55555555555
11. Chensong Gao 07887604355
12. Keith Hau 07512706060

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m
Max number of paddlers = 9 per session
Maximum number of attendees reached - registrations are closed.

Total Attendees: 9

# Name Phone
1. alex matthews 07720809611
2. Tony matthews 07809712163
3. janet caddick 07817150850
4. claire auvche 07817150850
5. Jason Child 447886280400
6. Alan Davidson 447886280400
7. Simran 07905613880
8. Simran 07905613880
9. Quintin 07929 361367

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m
Max number of paddlers = 9 per session
Maximum number of attendees reached - registrations are closed.

Total Attendees: 9

# Name Phone
1. Jo Cook O 7qb I74 7q84
2. Joanne Pearce 07961747984
3. Karen Stottrup-Thomsen 07588949856
4. stephanie parkin 07745639944
5. Remy Rouillard 07745639944
6. Adam Murby 07932402404 07932 4
7. Adam Murby 07932402404 07932 4
8. Giulia 07519280229
9. Giulia 07519280229

5 p.m. – 7 p.m
Max number of paddlers = 12 per session

Name is mandatory


Mobile

Fields marked with a '*' are mandatory

Total Attendees: 10
# Name Phone
1. Adam 07462719347
2. Ulrike 07462719347
3. Melissa Gronik 07957920746
4. R Hutchinson 07846202277
5. Alison Porter 07855 102883
6. Jane Porter 07814705226
7. Chas Warlow 07307199695
8. Danielle Coleman 07307 184405
9. Marion 07740 289 312
10. Rowland Daniel 07857765662

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Please be aware kayaking is a sport with inherent risk
  • All paddlers must be able to swim 50 meters
  • Please wear clothes & shoes you are happy will get wet, bring a waterproof bag to keep your valuables dry when kayaking, and if you own waterproof trousers please bring them to wear in the kayak.
  • Please bring a change of clothes in case you get wet that you can put on after the session.
  • Guest paddlers need to sign a guest registration form.
  • Follow any specific instructions that are given by the session leader, such as getting on the water and group management.
  • Please look after any kit that is borrowed – treat it as if it is your own.
  • Bringing a bottle of water and a snack.
  • Even when in a group with an experienced paddler, everyone on the river is responsible for their own safety, keeping a look out and navigating in a correct manner to avoid collisions or causing a collision, etc.
  • Failure to comply with Port of London Authority rules can result in you being fined £5,000.
  • Paddling on the tidal Thames is not suitable for beginners. (29th September the Thames is not tidal.)
  • If you find you are no longer able to come to your session – please email info@chelseakayakclub.co.uk  so we can release your place.
  • Rules for paddling on the Thames: